Village Show

Photography Categories

By popular demand, we have released the photography categories for the 2020 Village Show due to be held on Sunday 13thSeptember 2020.

Photographs to be exhibited must be taken since the last show (September 2019) and not exceed 21cm x 26cm inc. mount.

  • My favourite place in WSR / SR
  • Winter
  • Red
  • Macro
  • Street photography
  • Travel
  • Sport
  • Shadow
  • Animal
  • Still Life
  • Water
  • Skyline

Children’s Photography Category: Creepy Crawlies and Buzzy Bees

The Village Show Committee would like to extend a huge thank you to : 

DBCF Logo

Another Excellent Show!

Congratulations to all our show winners.

This show would not be possible wthout all the hard work behind the scenes, so it's that time of year when a huge number of 'thank you's need to be be addressed.

Thank you to all the committee and parishioners who helped put on another great show - without their time and dedication, this event would not be possible,  Thank you to everyone who entered, the exhibits were first class once again.  Thank you also to all those supporters of the show,who came and browsed the exhibits, purchased raffle tickets, tea, and cakes. And finally a huge thank you to our sponsor -  The David Brownlow Charitable Foundation.

 

 

 

 

 

POINTS FOR TROPHIES

1st - 4 points 2nd – 3 points 3rd – 2 points

PRIZES (ALL CLASSES)

1st - £1 2nd – 50p 3rd – 30p

TROPHY OF EXCELLENCE

The Waltham Place Trophy of Excellence will be awarded to the person with the highest number of points in the Show

 

Click here for some hints and tips

 

Flower  Jam Jar   cake     Art palete  

The full results for the Waltham St Lawrence and Shurlock Row Village Show can be found Here

2019 CUP WINNERS

 

COOKERY Ann Skidmore
BEVERAGES Ann Campion
PRESERVES Linda Sykes
PRODUCE John Skidmore
FLOWER ARRANGING Louise Campbell
FLOWERS Zo Millie
HANDICRAFT Ann Sherrington
PHOTOGRAPHY Stuart Scott
ART Anna Henley
CHILDREN 7 AND UNDER

Fredie Baker

Emilia Davidson

CHILDREN AGED 8 - 13 Sofia Penn
CHAIRMAN'S CUP Fiona & Sofia Penn
PEOPLE'S CHOICE (Scarecrow Competition) The Hipgrave Family
WALTHAM PLACE TROPHY OF EXCELLENCE John Skidmore