For additional info please also see our Facebook page at https://www.facebook.com/wslchurch/
Any errors or omissions please contact the webmaster: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
A
lso please contact Simon if you would like to receive this calendar in the email every month.

There is now said (BCP) Holy Communion service in church every Sunday at 8.45am
and our main service in church at 10am (or 10.30 on 3rd "Cafe" Sundays).
A monthly online service via Zoom is at 6pm on third Sundays;

Details are circulated via the wsl.link website and This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..
To subscribe, send an email to that address with a subject line “subscribe”.

June 2022 onwards

Date

Time

Service

Sidesmen etc.

5th June

08:45

Holy Communion (Said, BCP)

Sue Burridge

Pentecost

08:45

Holy Communion at Shottesbrooke - ‘The Spirit has come’

10:00

Jubilee Festival Service – ‘Long to reign over us’

Camilla Beech

Hymns: AMNS 202,100, 295, 293 + HON 310 all on sheet

Anthem: Look at the world – Rutter (with Choir and JC)

Reading: Psalm 72.1-7,15-19 Prue Williams

No Choral Evensong this month

12th June

08:45

Holy Communion (Said, BCP)

Angela Sage

Trinity

10:00

Parish Communion – ‘Call of the shepherd boy’

Bertie Gilbart-Smith

 

Sunday

Hymns: AMNS 22, 372, 254(i), 356

Int: Charles Mason

Anthem: Comfort O Lord – Crotch (NCA110)

Svr: David Crawley-B

Reading: 1 Samuel 16.1-13 Peter Spencer

Reading: Mark 10.35-45 Bertie Gilbart-Smith

19th June

08:45

Holy Communion (Said, BCP)

David Crawley-Boevey

Trinity 1

08:45

Morning Prayer at Shottesbrooke - ‘Justice and love’

09:15

St Lawrence Café (Neville Hall): All Welcome!

10:30

Morning Worship – ‘giant slayer’

MJ Streather

Hymns: In Christ Alone (sheet), AMNS 212, 333 (omit *)

Int: Chris Woodhams

Anthem: Flocks in pastures green – Bach (OEA136)

Reading: 1 Samuel 17.1-11,32-37,41-50 Harsha Mason

18:00

Evening Worship online – ‘The Spirit has come’ (see wsl.link for Zoom link)

26th June

08:45

Holy Communion (Said, BCP)

Sue Burridge

Trinity 2

10:00

Parish Communion – ‘facing persecution’

Bertie Gilbart-Smith

Hymns: AMNS 251 (omit *), 210, 273, 203

Int: Linda Sykes

Anthem: Rejoice in the Lord alway – Anon (sheet)

Svr: Bertie Gilbart-Smith

Reading: 1 Samuel 18.6-16; 19.8-18 Simon Shaw

Reading: Luke 6.6-11 Rupert McGuigan

 

July 2022

Date

Time

Service

Sidesmen etc.

3rd July

08:45

Holy Communion (Said, BCP)

Angela Sage

St Thomas

08:45

Holy Communion at Shottesbrooke ‘The servant our substitute’

the Apostle

10:00

All Age Service with Baptism

MJ Streather

Songs: HON 227a, (sheet x 2), 553

Reading: John 20.24-29 - Junior Reader

18:00

Choral Evensong (BCP) ‘Thomas believes…’

Pat Woodford

Hymns: AMNS 11,244(t234),157,6  Ps: 139 (om12-22)

Int: Rob Lyman

Setting: Wood in E flat                        Resp: Spicer

Anthem: Turn back O Man – Holst (NCA502)

Reading: Exodus 33.18-23 Pat Woodford

Reading: John 20.24-31 Tony Boyd

10th July

08:45

Holy Communion (Said, BCP)

Andrew Campbell

Trinity 4

10:00

Parish Communion ‘God’s covenant with King David’

John & Ann Skidmore

Hymns: AMNS 143, 512, 266, 145 (om v4,5)

Int: Linda Sykes

Anthem: If ye love me – Byrd

Svr: Andy Hyde

Reading: 2 Samuel 7.1-17 John Skidmore

Reading: John 2.13-22 Rosemary McGuigan

17th July

08:45

Holy Communion (Said, BCP)

David Crawley-Boevey

Trinity 5

08:45

Morning Prayer at Shottesbrooke ‘The giver of life’

09:15

St Lawrence Café (Neville Hall): All Welcome!

10:30

Morning Worship “Magnanimous in victory”

Camilla Beech

Hymns: HON 208, 73, 10

Int: Anna Ablewhite

Anthem: O Holy Jesu – White (OEA177)

Reading: 2 Samuel 9.1-13 Christopher King

18:00

Evening Worship online ‘First things first’

24th July

08:45

Holy Communion (Said, BCP)

Rob Lyman

Trinity 6

10:00

Parish Communion ‘The sin of adultery’

Ann & John Skidmore

Hymns: AMNS 4, 492(t154i), 97, 203

Int: Christopher King

Anthem: View me, Lord – Lloyd

Svr: Linda Sykes 

Reading: 2 Samuel 11.1-17, 26-27 Simon Shaw

Reading: John 8.2-11 John Skidmore

31st July

08:45

Holy Communion (Said, BCP)

Andrew Campbell

Trinity 7

10:00

Sung Matins ‘David’s dying words’

Camilla Beech

Chants: Venite (22), Te Deum(1,2,29), Benedictus (29)

Int: Chris Woodhams 

Hymns: 221, 216, 356          Ps: 108 (Shaw)

Anthem: O Praise God – Armstrong Gibbs (OEA112)

Reading: 1 Kings 2.1-12 MJ Streather

Reading: Acts 13.32-39 David Crawley-Boevey