Village Show

Another Excellent Show!

Congratulations to all our show winners.

This show would not be possible wthout all the hard work behind the scenes, so it's that time of year when a huge number of 'thank you's need to be be addressed.

Thank you to all the committee and parishioners who helped put on another great show - without their time and dedication, this event would not be possible,  Thank you to everyone who entered, the exhibits were first class once again.  Thank you also to all those supporters of the show,who came and browsed the exhibits, purchased raffle tickets, tea, and cakes. And finally a huge thank you to our sponsor -  The David Brownlow Charitable Foundation.

 

 

 

 

 

The full results for the Waltham St Lawrence and Shurlock Row Village Show can be found Here

2018 CUP WINNERS

 

COOKERY  Ann Skidmore
BEVERAGES  Ann Campion
PRESERVES  John Burton
PRODUCE  David Crawley-Boevey
FLOWER ARRANGING  Linda Skyes
FLOWERS  Zo Millie
HANDICRAFT  Ann Sherrington
PHOTOGRAPHY  Mike Portsmouth
ART  Katy Slatford
CHILDREN 7 AND UNDER  Henry Wragg
CHILDREN AGED 8 - 13  Freya Ablewhite
CHAIRMAN'S CUP  Loiuse Campbell
PEOPLE'S CHOICE Hilary Kaye
WALTHAM PLACE TROPHY OF EXCELLENCE David Crawley-Boevey

 

POINTS FOR TROPHIES

1st - 4 points 2nd – 3 points 3rd – 2 points

PRIZES (ALL CLASSES)

1st - £1 2nd – 50p 3rd – 30p

TROPHY OF EXCELLENCE

The Waltham Place Trophy of Excellence will be awarded to the person with the highest number of points in the Show

2017 CUP WINNERS

Cookery .................................................. Carolyn Thompson
Village Tipple – Beverages ..................... Ann Campion
Campion Cup for Preserves ................. Yvette Guthrie
Walton-Perry Cup for Eggs: .................. Matt Pinney
Produce ............................................... Cynthia Philp
Produce Cottagers Cup for Flowers .... Zo Millie
Floral Art Rose Bowl ........................... Polly Pollecutt
Handicraft Cup ..................................... Karen King
Lee Trophy Cup for Photography .......... Stuart Scott
Art .......................................................... Charlotte Pollecutt-Gray
Children Age 7 and Under Grandin Cup.. Serena Turner
Children Aged 8 - 13 Parish Council Cup.. Sofia Penn
Chairman’s Cup ....................................... Tom Minter

In recognition of Tom’s long-term support of the village show,
and in particular the excellent entries submitted over the years in the handicraft category

Waltham Place Trophy of Excellence.... Karen King

The Village Show Committee would like to extend a huge thank you to : 

DBCF Logo

Click here for some hints and tips

 

Flower  Jam Jar   cake     Art palete