church logo

Services - June/July 2019

For additional info please also see our Facebook page at https://www.facebook.com/wslchurch/

Any errors or omissions please contact the webmaster: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Date Time Service Sidesmen etc.
2nd June 08:45 Holy Communion (Said, BCP) Angela Sage
Easter 7 10:00 All-age Service Camilla Beech
    Songs: HON 432, 327, 4  
    Reading: Acts 1.2-5, 9-11 Junior Reader  
  18:00 Sung Evensong (BCP) no choir Christopher King
    Hymns: AMNS 86, 359, 13  Ps 99 (ch 244) Int: Jen Woodhams
    Setting: Metrical (sheet / t140ii & 137) Resp: Ferial  
    Reading: Isaiah 35. 1-7a Fiona Penn  
    Reading: Acts 3. 1-10. 4. 1-4 Tony Boyd  
9th June 08:45 Holy Communion (Said, BCP) David Crawley-Boevey
Pentecost 10:00 Parish Communion John & Ann Skidmore
    Hymns: AMNS 80, 471, 154, 156 Svr: Andy Hyde
    Anthem: Come Holy Ghost – Attwood (NCA) Int: Chris Woodhams
    Reading: Acts 2. 1-11 Prue Williams  
    Reading: Luke 11. 5-13 John Skidmore  
  16:00 Messy Church (Neville Hall)  
16th June 08:45 Holy Communion (Said, BCP) Sue Burridge
Trinity 09:15 St Lawrence Café (Neville Hall): All Welcome!  
Sunday 10:30 Morning Worship Bertie Gilbart-Smith
    Hymns: HON 87, 532, 473 Int: Christopher King
    Anthem: Trinity Sunday – Beer (SAB)  
    Reading: John 16.4b-15 Diarmid Williams  
23rd June 08:45 Holy Communion (Said, BCP) Lisa Grandin
Trinity 1 10:00 Parish Communion Christopher King
    Anthem: Author of Life Divine – Shephard (SAB) Svr: Linda Sykes
    Hymns: AMNS 161, 175 (t172), 179, 336 Int: Vaughan Wickins
    Reading: 1 Corinthians 12. 1-13 Harsha Mason  
    Reading: Luke 4.14-21 Christopher King  
  16:00 4th@4 - informal service with refreshments  
30th June 08:45 Holy Communion (Said, BCP) Angela Sage
Trinity 2 10:00 Sung Matins (BCP) Bertie Gilbart-Smith
    Hymns: AMNS 1(pt1+dox), 238, 181, 114 Int: Harsha Mason
    Setting: Te D. (1,2,29) Jub: Stanford in Bb Resp: Reading  
    Anthem: O quam gloriosum - Victoria (NCA)  
    Reading: Deuteronomy 7. 6-12 Peter Kew  
    Reading: Galatians 5. 13-26 MJ Streather  
Date Time Service Sidesmen etc.
7th July 08:45 Holy Communion (Said, BCP) David Crawley-Boevey
Trinity 3 10:00 All-age Service with Baptism Camilla Beech
    Songs: HON 235, 372a, 53, 212  
    Reading: Matthew 3.13-17 Junior reader  
  18:00 Choral Evensong Pat Woodford
    Introit: I will lay me down in peace - Shaw Int: Simon Shaw
    Anthem: Thou wilt keep him – S S Wesley  
    Setting: Noble in Bm             Responses: Radcliffe  
    Hymns: AMNS 157(i),361(t457),16,6    Ps 4 (ch 46)  
    Reading: Numbers 3.5-16 Sheila Garnett  
    Reading: Acts 6.1-7 Pat Woodford  
14th July 08:45 Holy Communion (Said, BCP) Andrew Campbell
Trinity 4 10:00 Parish Communion MJ Streather
    Anthem: All people at this hour – Bach (OEA) Int: Peter Kew
    Hymns: AMNS 192, 97(i), 93, 117 Svr: Vaughan Wickins
    Reading: Judges 2.6-23 Rupert McGuigan  
    Reading: Luke 17.1-4 Sally Burtenshaw  
  16:00 Messy Church – Neville Hall  
21st July 08:45 Holy Communion (Said, BCP) Sue Burridge
Trinity 5 09:15 St Lawrence Café (Neville Hall): All Welcome!  
  10:30 Morning Worship Christopher King
    Anthem: I will sing with the spirit – Kirk (SAB) Int: Vaughan Wickins
    Hymns: HON 456, 210, 550  
    Reading: Judges 6.7-16, 25-27,36-40 Vaughan Wickins
28th July 08:45 Holy Communion (Said, BCP) Lisa Grandin
Trinity 6 10:00 Parish Communion Ann & John Skidmore
    Anthem: Litany to the Holy Spirit – Hurford Int: Linda Sykes
    Hymns: AMNS 434, 460(t494), 464, 367 Svr: Chris Woodhams
    Reading: Judges 7.1-8,19-23;8.1-3,22-28 David C-B
    Reading: Luke 22.24-32 Barbara Thompson